Re: "Boeing" DC-9?? (was Re: Douglas DC-5)

Date:         10 Dec 97 04:05:01 
From:         airbearzln@aol.com (AirBearZln)
Organization: AOL http://www.aol.com
References:   1
Next article
View raw article
  or MIME structure

Yes, correct.  See FAR 45.11, which requires in essence the data plate
be near the tail on the outside, so the ubnfortunates who come upon the
wreckage can id the airplane.  I think this rule is about 15 years old.

Rob