Re: Emergency exits capacity

From:         rwi@whidbey.whidbey.com (Richard Isakson)
Organization: The Whidbey
Date:         18 Sep 95 12:06:49 
References:   1
Next article
View raw article
  or MIME structure

In sci.aeronautics.airliners mezei_jf@eisner.decus.org (Jean-Francois
Mezei) said:

>Is the "must be able to empty plane in 90 seconds" a real requirement or
>just urban legend?

Both FAR 25.803 and FAR 121.291 require this test.  FAR 25 is for airplane
manufacturers and FAR 121 is for airline operations.
--
Rich (rwi@whidbey.com)